UNICA logo

UNICA 1967

 SAN FELIU DE GUIXOLS (ESP)


Report by a juror. / Rapport d'un juré. / Bericht eines Jurors.
Documentary
Genre
Drama
Honours
GEBANNTE GEFAHR - Amateur Film Studio Actuelle (DDR)
DOS MOSCAS - MM Malol T. (ESP)
QUARTET F-DUR - R. Mihlo (CZE)
COMMUNUATÉ ARTISTIQUE ET HALLUCINATION - F. Sabatini (ITA)

Bronze Medal
LES PREMIERS PAS - MM Chodkiewicz (POL)
MEMORIES OF AN OLD STEAMER - M. Korhonen Tuure (FIN)
SCHRECHEN DER MEER - E. Tschokl (AUT)

Silver Medal
GEFÄHRLICHER LORBEER - E. Tschokl (AUT)
TEMPS - Vall-Escriu (ESP)

Gold Medal
AUTOUR D'UNE ICONE - G. Picard (FRA)
Honours
HOMO HOMINI LUPUS - J. Bartos (CZE)
EINE RADFAHRT II - M. Hassemann (DEU)
VISION - J. Milka (POL)
VERE LANGUORES - R. Odin (FRA)
LOLA OU LA DESTINÉE INCOSCIENTE - R. & J.D.Renaud (CHE)
LORELEI - W. Sierens (BEL)

Bronze Medal
RIFIFI - H. Blaschke (AUT)

Silver Medal
CAMINOS DA SOLIDAU - N. de la Fonseca (PRT)

Gold Medal
UN HOMME HORS DE LA RÈGLE- N. da Vonseca (PRT)
Honours
DOS QUARTS DE CINQ - J. Baca & A. Garriga (ESP)
GOOD CATCH - E. J. Catrwright (IRL)
DOWN THE DRAIN  - Germison Camera (ZAF)
SABRA - A. Khéchine (TUN)
SVI DANÜ U JEDNOM - B. Kilanovic (YUG)
S.L.E.S. - L. Peeters (BEL)
PLUS PROCHE PARTIR - Thomsen & Schjfer Jacobsen (DMK)
NOUS REVIENDRONS DEMAIN - S. Thevenaz (CHE)
SLIM - Zagran (TUN)

Bronze Medal
SECOND FIDDLE - Four Plus Productions (ZAF)
DIE KÄFER - E. Wittiger (DEU)
VENDETTA - ? (RUS)

Silver Medal
O CASTELO - V. Pinto Leiter (PRT)
DIE MONDSCHEIN SONATA - Würzler (AUT)

Gold Medal
MICHÈLE - P. Le Bourbouac'h (FRA)
DIE GRÜNE SEIFE - H. Joel (DEU)
LA PORTE - Lacombe (FRA)
SPECIAL AWARDS
Wolff Cup
for best nation:
FRANCE

Grand Premio d'Italie Cup
for second best nation:
AUSTRIA

FEDIC Cup
for third best nation:
WEST GERMANY

Hope Cup
for the nation not yet awarded a prize:
SOUTH AFRICA

Battistella Cup
for originality of cinematic language or presentation:
MICHÈLE - P. Le Bourbouac'h (FRA)
Maréchal Cup for the happiest, most joke-filled film:
DIE GRÜNE SEIFE - H. Joel (DEU)
Czech Cup for the film which awakens in the spectator the respect and love of the human person:
CAMINOS DA SOLIDAU - N. de la Fonseca (PRT)
Holland Cup for the best film which celebrates family spirit:
SVI DANÜ U JEDNOM - B. Kilanovic (YUG)
DDR Cup for a film which demonstrates a happy life for all children:
SABRA - A. Khéchine (TUN)
Spanish Cup for the most optimistic film:
O CASTELO - V. Pinto Leiter (PRT)
Portugal Golden Carawella for a film about the happy trip to summer:
AUTOUR D'UNE ICONE - G. Picard (FRA)
ORDER OF NATIONS
  1. France
  2. Austria
  3. West Germany
  4. Portugal
  5. Spain
  6. South Africa
  7. Switzerland
  8. Finland
  9. Italy
  10. Belgium
  11. Czechoslovakia
  12. Poland
  13. Tunisia
  14. USSR