UNICA logo

UNICA 1962

VIENNA (AUT)

Jury: Dr. J. de Wandeleer (BEL), M. Hartlander (AUT), M. Blattner (CHE), Fr. Freese (DEU), D. de Caralt (ESP), Dr. J. Defontaine (FRA), Comte P.M. Anonni di Gussola (ITA), P. Kinsinger (LUX), P. Ormer (NOR), J. Veenhuisen (NLD), E. Werner (ARG), M. Livada (SWE), K. Heliö (FIN), A. Antonic (YUG)

Gold Medals
Silver Medals
Bronze Medals
CATEGORY A

BEGENUNG IN BABYLON - E.G. Gruber, KDKÖ-Wien (AUT)
NOTLANDUNG - Lüthi, Masset, Meister (CHE)
VERLORENE TRAUME - K. Schaumann (DEU)
LES POMMES ET NOUS - Juan Pruna (ESP)
SIGRID - R. G. Lerniale (FRA)


CATEGORY B

SINDY-SHOW - H.O. Sindelar (AUT)

CATEGORY C

SUIVEZ L'OEUF - P. Robin (FRA)

CATEGORY A

NOCTURNO
- Emile Wouters (BEL)
KANONEN AUF CHRISTIANSOE - Walter Steffens (DEU)
LE PROGRÈS - Carlos Biaghetti (ARG)

CATEGORY B

ABSEITS DES WEGES - Alfred Mejstrik (BEL)
DIE RÜCKSEITE DER NACHT - Marcel Fraikin & Babut du Mares (BEL)
TELE-VISION - Gerhard Pohl (DEU)
HISTORIE D'UNE MÈRE - J. Thomas (DNK)
CANARY - M.V. Askev & B.J. Cosgrove (GBR)

CATEGORY C

DANSES VITALES DANS LA RUCHE - E. Geerinckx & H. Willems (BEL)
BETRETEN DER BAUSTELLE VERBOTEN - J. Hofer (CHE)
ZEA MAYS - F. Sagués (ESP)
POTTERIEB - Herman Otto (NLD)
CATEGORY A

MALURI
- Kn. Petersen (DNK)
DER VERSUCH - Biver & Lamesch (LUX)
FROM THE DEPTH OF DARKNESS - Björn Dechsling (NOR)
UM MITTERNACHT - A.J. Heendriks (NLD)
LA RUE S'ÉVEILLE - Armando Garbi (ARG)
NACHTLICHES INTERMEZZO - Lindholm, Alho, Liukka (FIN)

CATEGORY B

GEBROKEN HART
- E. Wouters (BEL)
SCHIMÄRE - Humbert (CHE)
LE TEMPS ET LA ROSE - E. Paul (FRA)
HERFSTIMPRESSIE - J.W. Heins (NLD)
VALKEININ ON VARJOSSA MUSTA - H. Kalima (FIN)

CATEGORY C

KELLERTHEATER
- F. Bohusch & O. Schuster (AUT)
AUFERSTANDEN - K. Kammerer, E. Vroscheit, A. Klein, W. Hartrenberg (DEU)
VOLKOMMEN - Landsforbundet Danmarks Filmama
tret (DNK)
SHIPS IN BOTTLES - J.P. & M.E. Lauder (GBR)
VIDALS-GUDBRAND - N. Viker (NOR)
NIEZASTRZE ZONE PRAWA - R. SDawidowski (POL)
ARTE DE UNA CAPILLA - M. Celio (ARG)
MESTROVIC - I. Martinca & M. Nozica (YUG)
SPECIAL AWARDS
Wolff Cup
for best nation:
AUSTRIA

Grand Premio d'Italie Cup
for second best nation:
BELGIUM

FEDIC Cup
for third best nation:
FRANCE

Hope Cup
for the nation not yet awarded a prize:
DENMARK

Battistella Cup
for originality of cinematic language or presentation:
LES POMMES ET NOUS - Juan Pruna (ESP)
Czech Cup
LA RUE S'ÉVEILLE - Armando Garbi (ARG)
Maréchal Cup for the happiest, most joke-filled film:
NOTLANDUNG - Lüthi, Masset, Meister (CHE)
Diplomas of Honour

CATEGORY A

DIE HEIMKEHR - Balderer, Binder, Rath, Boscovits, Zwicky (CHE)
IL FAIT GARDER SON SANG-FROID - J. Hrdlicka & M. Hpfman (CZE)
VOKSVERK - Victor Dinesen (DNK)
BOITE À MALICES - Malle & Malaisy (FRA)
FUORI I SECONDI - Adriano Asti (ITA)
ICH WARTE AUF DICH - Björn Berggraf (NOR)
70 X 7 - Uppsala Student. Filmstudio (SWE)
DER LEERE STUHL - Juhanni Salmelin (FIN)
ZIRKEL - Kokan, Rakonjac & Alekdander Petkovic (YUG)

CATEGORY B

SINFONIA EN GRIS
- A. Gili (ESP)
SOMNIUM - J. Olive (ESP)
PARTITA A SCACCHI - I. Amoretti (ITA)
THE MARK OF EVIL - S. Buchholz (NOR)
MANEKINY - R. Kuzakiewicz (POL)
UN ROND VEUT ÊTRE CARRÉ K. Sjöholm (SWE)
SPILLROR - L.A. Bengtsson (SWE)


CATEGORY C

DOMENICA SERA
- F. Pavioli (ITA)
MONDO DI NOTTE - S. Micheli (ITA)
ESPELHO DA CIDADE - De. V. Branco (PRT)
AUS MASSE ZU GESTALT - H. Kilpelkinen (FIN)
ORDER OF NATIONS
  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. France
  4. Switzerland
  5. Germany
  6. Spain
  7. Denmark
  8. Netherlands
  9. Norway
  10. Finland