UNICA logo


UNICA 2014 Palmares

Watch filmson
www.unica-news.com:

Citizen Torralba Redux

Break Out

SoulMatrix

Milk Tooth Behaviour

Somewhere USA

Dead Pigeons

Persecution

The Expedition

The Little Railwayman

The Story of Hansel & Gretel

Raven

Activist

Give Birds the Clear Sky

Live 2 Ride, Ride 2 Live

Museum by Nught

Railroading in the USa

Who Do You Love?

Fitness

Une Grenade (des Pépins)

My Life

Never Surrender

The Other Evening Meal

Dragonfly

Fire at Will

High Noon

Veertig

Follow Me Home

From Dream to Reality

Crossing Over

Crafty Fellow - I Saw His Obituary

Narrow Gauge

Chatter

05:58:14

The Theatre

Wooden

Doors Opening

Smoking Kills

To the UNICA 2014 menu

Palmares as pdf

2015 sequence as pdf

All the films shown at UNICA 2014 are in the Programmes listed on our unofficial website

Tous les films présentés à l'UNICA 2014 sont dans les programmes figurant sur notre site non officiel


Alle Filme, bei UNICA 2014 gezeigt, sind an den Programmen, die auf unserer inoffizielle Website aufgeführt werden

www.unica-news.com

Special Prizes

We thank the generous people and organisations who donated special awards.
Wir danken den großzügigen Menschen und Organisationen, die Sonderpreise gestiftet.
Nous remercions les personnes et organisations, qui ont donné des prix spéciaux généreux.

Still from 'Christmas Card'.
Jury Prize
(Trophy kindly donated by
the Mayor of Piestany)

Christmas Card
Weihnachtskarte
Carte de Noël
Новорічна листівка

by Borisenko Karina (Ukraine / jeunesse)
Best Sound Design
(Prize kindly donated by
Hotel Magnolia)

In the Territory of the Fire Salamander
Im Revier des Feuersalamanders
Dans la revier du salamandre terrestre

by Frank Lauter (Germany)

Still from 'In the Territory   of the Fire Salamander'.
Still from 'Somewhere USA'.

Best Photography
(Painting kindly donated
by
Judita Fenvesova)
Somewhere USA

by Vito Labalestra (Luxembourg)


Prix International CICT-UNESCO
"Delmiro de Caralt" for a film which embodies the concerns of UNESCO

The Wall
Die Wand
Le mur
A fal

by Szabó Simon (Hungary / young professional)


Still from 'The Wall'.

Best Jeunesse Film
Still from 'Not Less Than 50Kg'.


Not Less Than 50Kg
Nicht weniger als 50 kg
Pas moins de 50 kg
He меньше 50 кг

by Artemenko Maryna (Ukraine / jeunesse)

Best Film of the Festival

Sprout
Sprosse
Germes
콩나물
by GaEun Yoon (Korea / film school)

Still from 'Sprout'.

Most Interesting National Programme
The British programme leaflet.








Royaume uni
United Kingdom
Vereinigtes Königreich

Amateur & Jeunesse Catgeory

Gold Medals

Still from 'Not Less Than 50Kg'.

Not Less Than 50Kg
Nicht weniger als 50 kg
Pas moins de 50 kg
He меньше 50 кг
- Artemenko Maryna (Ukraine / jeunesse)

Still from 'Citizen Torralba Redux'.
Citizen Torralba Redux
Bürger Torralba Redux
Citoyen Torralba Redux
Ciudad Torralba Redux

- Suso Hernández (Spain)

Silver Medals

Still from 'Somewhere USA'.
Somewhere USA
- Vito Labalestra (Luxembourg)
Still from 'Follow me Home'.
Follow Me Home
Folge mich nach Hause
Suivez-moi à la maison
- Vito Labalestra (Luxembourg)
Still from 'With Best Regards'.
With Best Regards
Mit besten Grüßen
Meilleures salutations
- Bernhard Wenger (Austria / jeunesse)
Still from 'Eidann'.
Eideann
- Álvaro Granados (Spain)
Still from 'A Delinquents version'.
A Delinquent's Version
Ein Täters Version
Version d'un délinquant
Versión de un delincuente
- Carlos Lidón (Spain)
Still from 'SoulMatrix'.
SoulMatrix
- Mark Brennan (United Kingdom)

Still from 'A Fistful of Conkers'.
A Fistful of Conkers
Für eine Handvoll Kastanien
Le plus marron des deux
- Liam Sanderson (United Kingdom)

Still from 'Colette'.
Colette
- Werner Haegeman (Belgium)

Still from 'Arefi the Herder".
Arefi, the Shepherd
Arefi, der Hirter
Arefi, le berger
- Asadi Faezi Daniel (Germany / jeunesse)


Bronze Medals

Still from 'In Between Layers'.
Medzi Vrstvami
Between Layers
Zwischenheit
Entre les lignes

- Vanda Mesiarikova (Slovakia)

Still from 'Moor Seasons'.
Moor Seasons
Moor Zeiten
Saisons de tourbière

- Christine Schwarz (Switzerland)
Still from 'Dead Pigeons'.
Dead Pigeons
Tote Tauben
Pigeons morts
Dode Duiven
- Joren Molter (Netherlands / jeunesse)
Still from 'Diving'.
Diving
Tauchen
Plongée
Гмуркане

- Robert Divajlo (Bulgaria)

Still from 'Christmas Card'.
Christmas Card
Weihnachtskarte
Carte de Noël
Новорічна листівка

- Borisenko Karina (Ukraine / jeunesse)

Still from 'The End'.
The End
Das Ende
La fin

- Fritz & Martin Kober (Austria)
Still from 'Memories'.
Memories
Die Erringerung
Memoirs
Мемуары

- Sergey Shuty (Russia)
Still from 'I Love You'.
I Love You !
Ich liebe Dich
Je t'aime
Люблю!
- Vladimir Sedelnykov & Ludmila Sedelnykova (Russia)
Still from 'La view d en face'.
Life Opposite
Das Leben gegenüber
La vie d'en face

- Daniele Manelli, Max Burlet &
Joseph Kopetti
(Belgium)

Still from 'Persecution'.
Persecution
Persécution
Verfolgung

- Remy Arché (France)
Still from 'Le Petiti Cheminot'.
The Little Railwayman
Der kleine Bahnarbeiter
Le petit cheminot

- Maxime Fortino (France)

Still from 'Calories'.
Calories
Kalorien
- Antje Gleisberg & Rolf Birn (Germany / jeunesse)
Still from 'In the Territory of the Fire Salamander'.
In the Territory of the Fire Salamander
Im Revier des Feuersalamanders
Dans la revier du salamandre terrestre

- Frank Lauter (Germany)


Cut
Schnitt
Coupé
- Reza Jamali (Iran)

Wars

Die Kriege
Des guerres

- Saeid Madadi Mahani (Iran)

Diplomas of Honour

Shepherd's Pipe Play
Fujarovania
- Vladimír Kružic (Slovakia)
 
Zoo
- Zuzana Balážová (Slovakia / jeunesse)
The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Die Geschichte von Hänsel und Gretel
L'histoire de Hansel et Gretel
Bajka O Jasiu I Małgosi
- Daniel Zagórski (Poland)
 
Conversation
Gespräch
Conversation
Rozmowa
- Mieczysław Krzel (Poland)
Macho Man
- Chris Zeimet (Luxembourg / jeunesse)
 
Raven
- Patrick Brouwers (Netherlands / jeunesse)
Stonepad
- Hamid Al-Sammarraee (Finland)
 
Activist
Aktivist
Militant
Aktivisti
- Seija Mannila (Finland)

Ride 2 Live, Live 2 Ride
Ein Traum auf zwei Rädern
Un rêve sur deux roues
- Claudiu Băncilă & Eduart Mazilu
(Romania / jeunesse)
 
Time
Zeit
Temps
Време
- Oliver Angeleski & Zoran Piloski (Macedonia)

The Sad Story of the Young Girl
Traurige Geschichte der jungen Mädchen
Triste histoire de la jeune fille
Тажната Приказна На Младата Девојка
- Natalija Stojanoska, Natasha Trpkoska,
Natalija Trpkoska, Ivana Atanasoska,
Oktaj Jusufoski, Emre Tekeshanoski &
Eren Islamoski
(Macedonia)
 
Business Hours
Sperrstunde
Les heures d'ouverture
- Ogablick-film (Lichtenstein)
Give Birds the Clear Sky
Geben Sie den Vögeln den klaren Himmel
Donne aux oiseau le ciel bleu
Подаруйте Птахам Чисте Небо
- Volodymyr Komar, Danylo Sunko
(Ukraine / jeunesse)
 
Smoking Kills
Rauchen ist tödlich
Fumer tue
Курение Убивает
- Culba Andrei (Ukraine / jeunesse)
Passion
- Christina Rauch (Austria / jeunesse)
 
Museum By Night
Museum bei Nacht
Musée par nuit
- Aalesund Smalfilmklubb (Norway)

Railroading in the USA
Eisenbahnwesen in den USA
Railroading aux États-Unis
- Terje Idsø (Norway)
Dragonfly
Libelle
Libellule
- Andy Holt (United Kingdom)

Paul Oakenfold - Who Do You Love?
- Morgan Spence
(United Kingdom / jeunesse)
 
Croq' Notes
- Bernard Dublique (Belgium)
Who Am I ?
Wer bin ich?
Qui suis-je?
- Marc Desmet (Belgium)
Bids for the Dead
Der Verkauf am Tag der Toten
La Ventre des Morts
- Yves Perdriaux & Jean-Claude Simonney (France)
 
Fitness
- Vincent Pili (France)
 
One Grenade - Bang
Eine Grenade Kerne
Une grenade des pépins
-
Christophe Banzet & Louis Burkhart
(France / jeunesse)

Saturday
Samstag
Samedi
- Marcus Siebler (Germany)
 
My Life
Mein Leben
Ma vie
- Mehdi Rahimzadeh & Amir Reza Jalatlian (Iran)
Down Under the Window
Unten unter dem Fenster
Bas sous la fenêtre
- Mahmood Agha Zadeh (Iran)

Film School &Young Professional Category

Gold Medal

Still from 'Sprout'.
Sprout
Sprosee
Germes
GaEun Yoon (Korea / film school)

Silver Medals

Still from 'Arsringar'.
Rings of Life
Ringe des Lebens
Les anneaux de la vie
Årsringar
- Ida Lindgren (Sweden / film school)
Still from 'MJÖLKTANDSBETEENDE'.
Milk Tooth Behaviour
Milchzahn Verhalten
Comportement d'une dent lactéale
Mjölktandsbeteende
- Isabelle Kågström (Sweden)

Still from 'The Wires'.
The Wires
Das Kabel
Fils conducteurs
Провода
- Tatiana Moshkova, Marina Moshkova
(Russia)
Still from 'Breakout'.
Break Out
Ausbrechen
Éclater
- Youssef Bouafif (Tunisia)



Bronze Medals

Still from 'Expedition'.
Expedition
Expédition
Die Expedition
Expedicio
- Szirmai Ma’rton (Hungary)
Still from 'The Wall'.
The Wall
Die Wand
Le Mur
A Fal
- Szabó Simon (Hungary)
Still from 'Ischler'.
Ischler
- Hartung Atila  (Hungary)
Still from 'Witches Loaves'.
Witches Loaves
Die Brotliebe der Zauberin
Miches de pain
Võlutari Leivapätsid

- Nele Kirsipuu (Estonia / film school)
Still from 'My Condolences'.
My Condolences
Die Beileidsbeziegung
Mes condoléances
Kaastundeavaldus
- Margus Paju (Estonia)
Still from 'Manifesto of Hope'.
Manifesto of Hope
Das Manifest des Glückes
Manifeste de bonheur
Õnne Manifest
- Anna Hints (Estonia / film school)
Still from 'Sonias Story'.
Sonia's History
Sonias Geschichte
L'histoire de Sonia
La storia di Sonia
- Lorenzo Guarnieri (Italy)
Still from 'Marko'.
Marko
- Igor Dropuljić (Croatia)
Still from 'The Hour Glass'.
The Hour Glass
Das Stundenglas
Le Sablier
- Joscha Thelosen (Germany / film school)


Diplomas of Honour

Never Surrender
Niemals aufgeben
Ne jamais abandonner
- Peter Výrotsko, 3 Media Production (Slovakia)
 
Merum Imperium
- Karin Franz Körlof (Sweden)
Magma
- Paweł Maślona (Poland / film school)
Sunrise
Sonnenaufgang
Lever du soleil
Aamunsarastus
- Tero Saikkonen & Gretta Sammalniemi (Finland)

The Other Evening Meal
Das andere Abendessen
L'autre soupé
La otra cena

- Albert Blanch (Spain / film school)

World Minute Movie Cup

1. Mobil
J. Kuska, J. Chomo, R. Chomo (Slovakia)
2. The Sleepwalker
F. Dietrich (Germany)

3. The Price
V.Iliev (Bulgaria)
4. Painting for the Wife
J. Kuska, L. Trizana (Slovakia)

Membre du Conseil International du Cinéma, de la Télévision et de la Communication Audiovisuelle auprès de l'UNESCO
All information is presented in good faith. 

Alle Informationen ist in gutem Glauben präsentiert.
Toutes les informations sont présentées en toute bonne foi.
Image credit: